• Specialist for drawing-based parts

Privacy policy

Responsible party within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO):

IEW Industrial Equipment Westendorff GmbH
Steinhof 63
40699 Erkrath
Deutschland
Authorised representative: Ewald Spleiter
Telefon: +49 211 - 20004-0
E-Mail: info@iew-gmbh.de

Your rights as a party concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided above:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us and
  • Data transferability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future..

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible party and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • processing is required to process a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions blocked or deleted.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusive information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content you have requested from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

Use of Web Services


The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible party y and, if applicable, the order processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

SSL encoding

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to present our contents correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Leadinfo

To measure B2B use of our website, we use the Leadinfo solution based in Rotterdam. This service shows us company names and addresses based on the IP addresses of our visitors. The IP address is not stored after use.

Additionally to the recognition based on IP addresses, we are using two first-partie-cookies providing us with information about how visitors use our website (analytics). These cookies do not provide any other information and no information passed on to third parties.

Disagreement to tracking:
If you like to deactivate the tracking, please click on the following link: https://www.leadinfo.com/de/opt-out/

Data processing agreement:
We made a data processing agreement with leadinfo and act in accordance with data protection requirements .
Contact to Leadinfo:
Leadinfo B.V.
Rivium Quadrant 141
2909 LC Capelle aan den IJssel
Die Niederlande
hallo@leadinfo.com
+31 (0)85 2500 450

Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.
For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here: https://www.dataliberation.org/

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Questions about data protection

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact us directly:

IEW Industrial Equipment Westendorff GmbH
Steinhof 63
40699 Erkrath
Deutschland
Authorised representative: Ewald Spleiter
Telefon: +49 211 - 20004-0
E-Mail: info@iew-gmbh.de

The data protection declaration was to a large extend created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG.  https://www.activemind.de/datenschutz/datenschutzhinweis-generator

YOUR REQUEST

We are the best intermediary when it comes to connecting professional users with manufacturing industry.

*Obligatory